Hummingbird House The Garden Helper
No-dash-here, you've found The Real Garden Helper! Gardening on the Web since 1997
vine bar
Wild Willy
 

Money Tree

Gardening Reference » Gardening in 2006
« Prev thread: Money Tree| Next thread: money tree leaf discoloration »
Back to Thread index
by DustyDS on June 01, 2006 06:08 AM
 -

This plant is attractive to bees, butterflies and/or birds
This plant is suitable for growing indoors
Average Water Needs; Water regularly; do not overwater
Hardiness:
USDA Zone 9b: to -3.8° C (25° F)
USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1°C (30° F)
USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7° C (35° F)
USDA Zone 11: above 4.5° C (40° F)

Sun Exposure:
Sun to Partial Shade
Light Shade

Category:
Edible Fruits and Nuts
Trees
Tropicals/Tender Perennials
by Squirrel on June 01, 2006 06:13 AM
A money tree Heh. Is that its real name? It certainly looks healthy!!! And the leaves look shiny. Very pretty. How big does it get? How old is it? Would have to grow in doors where I live.
Sue

* * * *
 -
 -
What goes around comes around, so be nice!lol
by Merme on June 01, 2006 08:17 AM
Dusty, at what age or which season does it get its fragile white "coins"?

Merme

* * * *
 -
 -

"In the midst of winter, I learned there lives in me an invincible summer" Camus (maybe a paraphrase)
by Merme on June 01, 2006 08:19 AM
Sue ~ I'm sure you've seen dried branches of this plant before, covered in white very fragile nearly paperlike discs that resemble coins. Hence its name, "Money Tree". Those dried branches are often used in flower arrangements.

Merme

* * * *
 -
 -

"In the midst of winter, I learned there lives in me an invincible summer" Camus (maybe a paraphrase)
by Squirrel on June 01, 2006 08:30 AM
Oh, Yeah, I`ve seen the dried ones. Never new what it was called. Thanks Merme. [kissies]

* * * *
 -
 -
What goes around comes around, so be nice!lol
by DustyDS on June 01, 2006 09:33 AM
Plant Thumbnail
Money Tree, Malabar Chestnut, Guyana (Guiana) Chestnut, Provision Tree, French Peanut
Pachira aquatica

Family: Bombacaceae
Genus: Pachira (pak-EYE-ruh) (Info)
Species: aquatica (a-KWA-tee-kuh) (Info)

Synonym:Pachira macrocarpa

Synonym:Bombax glabra

Category:
Edible Fruits and Nuts
Trees
Tropicals/Tender Perennials

Height:
10-12 ft. (3-3.6 m)
12-15 ft. (3.6-4.7 m)

Bloom Color:
White/Near White

Propagation Methods:
From softwood cuttings
From seed; direct sow outdoors in fall
By air layering

 -
by DustyDS on June 01, 2006 09:34 AM
 -
by DustyDS on June 01, 2006 09:35 AM
 -
by Merme on June 01, 2006 10:36 AM
I spent about forever looking for a decent photo of the plant I thought you were referring to.

It is also known as The Money Plant, most commonly, but occasionally people will refer to the annual version as Honesty.

It is Luneria biennis or Luneria annua

It produces purple flowers and fascinating seed pods. Once you rub the outer casing off the seed pod, you get the silvery discs.

Merme

* * * *
 -
 -

"In the midst of winter, I learned there lives in me an invincible summer" Camus (maybe a paraphrase)

Active Garden Forum

« Prev thread: Money Tree| Next thread: money tree leaf discoloration »
Back to Thread index

Other articles you might like: